Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor TC-IHL, Sunday 17 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 2000
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Istanbul Havacilik Kulübü (IHK)
Registration: TC-IHL
MSN: CCF-34-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Izmit/Kocaeli -   Turkey
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a golf course during an airshow. Pilot Faruk Utku and photographer Ahmet Avacik. Two on ground injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Turkish Civil register
Milliyet Gazete 18 December 2000, p1/19 December 200, p5
ex.RCAF/24222.