Accident Antonov? , Sunday 18 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 1986
Time:
Type:Antonov?
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rumbek, Lakes province -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was hit by a SAM-7 missile fired by the Sudan Peoples' Liberation Army as the passengers were viewing efforts to evacuate residents of the town.
There were 8 casualties.
Among the deceased were a Sudanese Anglican Bishop, the Rev. John Malow, and Mark Fletcher, a South Africa-born aid coordinator.

Sources:

https://apnews.com/aa0c5b2b5f42c2406ce8184067d339f7
http://articles.latimes.com/1986-05-20/news/mn-6636_1_southern-sudan
https://www.nytimes.com/1986/08/18/world/sudanese-airliner-with-60-on-board-downed-by-missile.html