Accident Hot air balloon , Wednesday 17 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot air balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Guvercinlik Valley, Cappadocia -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One person, a Chinese tourist, was killed and six persons of Malaysian nationality were injured in a landing mishap to a balloon engaged in a sightseeing flight.

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/world/hot-air-balloon-plummets-in-turkey-chinese-tourist-killed-1.2151870