Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GGA, Wednesday 17 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2014
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:JBJ Agropecuária - FRIBOI
Registration: PT-GGA
MSN: 200111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Nazario , Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm in Nazario , Goiás
Destination airport:Farm in Nazario , Goiás
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small plane crashed in agricultural Forest Farm, owned by businessman Jose Batista Junior, known as Junior Friboi in Nazario, western region of Goiás. Fire Department information that the pilot who was alone in the aircraft, was seriously injured .
Administrative Coordinator of the farm, said the aircraft was for agricultural use and was spraying the pasture. It was the first time that the pilot did this work for the property.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2014/12/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-fazenda-de-junior-friboi-em-goias.html
http://g1.globo.com/goias/fotos/2014/12/fotos-aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-de-junior-friboi-em-goias.html
CENIPA