Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-ULZ, Friday 19 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 December 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Grupo Itaquerê
Registration: PT-ULZ
MSN: 200812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Água Boa, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm in Agua Boa, MT
Destination airport:Farm in Agua Boa, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema crop duster plane crashed during while spraying a soybean field. The aircraft was completely destroyed. The pilot died at the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aguaboanews.com.br/site/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=9989:aviao-cai-fazenda-no-interior-de-agua-boa-e-piloto-morre&catid=38:agua-boa&Itemid=140]
http://www.idest.com.br/noticia-2,piloto-de-aviao-de-sao-gabriel-morre-em-acidente-no-mato-grosso,59514.htm