Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II F-OGHZ, Friday 19 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 December 2014
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Les Ailes Guadeloupéennes
Registration: F-OGHZ
MSN: 28-7690351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Grand’Rivière, La Trinite -   Martinique
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Pointe-à-Pitre le Raizet airport, Guadeloupe (TFFR)
Destination airport:Martinique Aimé Césaire airport, Martinique (TFFF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed at sea, 6 miles North of Martinique.
Two persons on board, the pilot and his wife, were killed. Radio contact was lost at 17:45 LT.
The body of the pilot was recovered the december, 20 near the north west cost of Martinique, Le Prêcheur. Some debris of the plane was recovered near the body.
The body of the passenger was never recovered.

BEA Report:

Causes:
The collision with the surface of the water is due to the decision to begin and to pursue a flight at sight, in degraded weather conditions and weak crepuscular light.

The following factors most probably contributed to the accident:
^ the will of the pilot to go to the planned destination.
^ the reliable excess of the pilot little experimented as for his capacities to fly in degraded conditions of visibility.

Sources:

http://www.people-bokay.com/disparition-dun-avion-de-tourisme-le-corps-du-pilote-retrouve/
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/martinique/2014/12/21/crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-le-corps-de-l-epouse-est-recherche-217102.html
___________________
BEA final report (Released the 14 aug 2017):
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2014-0051.pdf

Images:

Media: