Incident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger B-31019, Thursday 18 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 2014
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger
Owner/operator:Emerald Pacific Airlines
Registration: B-31019
MSN: 4653
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15nm SW Taichung Airport -   Taiwan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B3 helicopter, registration B-31019, suffered a loss of engine power during washing insulators of power cables. A forced landing was made on a grass field about 15 nm southwest of Taichung Airport. The B-31019 departed with 1 pilot and 1 hydraulic nozzle operator aboard, both of the 2 members were suffered minor injuries. The helicopter was suffered substantial damage with landing gears broken and tail boom bent.

indings related to probable causes:

The aircraft loss of engine power was determined the separation of the 3rd stage blade of engine compressor. The probable causes of blade separation are: (1) an airfoil fracture initiating in a corrosion pit, which then progressed in high cycle fatigue until the blade separated in overload, or (2) blade tip rub caused by delamination of the case plastic lining due to corrosion underneath the vane outer band.
The probable cause of the corrosion of the compressor is the improper compressor maintenance during operation in a corrosive environment. The M250-C20 Series engine Operation and Maintenance Manual contains warnings that: salt laden humidity and chemicals will corrode compressor blades and vanes and cause them to fail.

Nine safety recommendations.

Sources:

https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=730
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docaccident.aspx?uid=344&pid=296&acd_no=186