Loss of control Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N38884, Wednesday 24 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2014
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38884
MSN: 34-7770352
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Clair County Int'l Airport (KPHN), Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (OFP)
Destination airport:Port Huron, MI (PHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a business flight. He had obtained weather briefings on the day before and the day of the flight, which indicated marginal visual flight rules conditions. However, upon arrival in the vicinity of the airport, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed with visibility at or below the approach's visibility minimums. However, the pilot contacted the controller, obtained the weather information, and chose to continue the approach. Radar data showed that the airplane's final approach course was unstabilized. The last data point along the final approach course was about 0.5 mile southwest of the missed approach point, which was near the runway 4 approach end at an altitude of 1,100 ft. The missed approach procedure was to climb to 2,500 ft, make a climbing left turn to 4,000 feet, proceed direct to the outer marker, and hold. The lack of radar data points below 1,100 feet between the approach and departure ends of runway 4 may indicate that the airplane was below 1,100 ft over the runway area, which may indicate that the pilot attempted to visually acquire the runway environment with visibilities that did not allow for adequate visual reference to land. Likely unable to see the runway, the pilot notified air traffic control that he was executing a missed approach. The airplane impacted a wooded area about 0.39 mile north/northwest of the runway 4 departure end. The wreckage path length and slope through the trees was consistent with a shallow angle of impact at relative high speed. It is likely that the pilot continued flight below the minimum descent altitude without visually acquiring the runway and did not execute the missed approach procedures in a timely manner. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The filed alternate airport for the flight showed weather about the time of the accident that was above weather minimums for a precision approach that was available at the alternate airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue flight below the minimum descent altitude without visually acquiring the runway and his delayed and improperly executed missed approach procedure in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location