Incident MBB BK 117B-2 C-20, Saturday 27 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-2
Owner/operator:Prefectura Aerea de Carabineros de Chile
Registration: C-20
MSN: 7236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Quidico -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tirúa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was in search of terrorists that previously had attacked a police car, during the flight one of the crewmembers was hit with a gun in his chest, having to be carried to a hospital in Concepción city.

Sources:

http://www2.latercera.com/noticia/desconocidos-balean-helicoptero-policial-dejando-a-un-funcionario-herido-en-tirua/
http://www.emol.com/noticias/nacional/2014/12/27/696501/hijo-de-prefecto-de-carabineros-de-arauco-recibe-impacto-de-bala-en-ataque-a-helicoptero.html
https://twitter.com/Carabdechile/status/549224253074071554/photo/1