Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECI, Tuesday 30 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2014
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECI
MSN: 4105
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flybe flight BE996 from Southampton to Belfast was stopped on the runway after landing and all passengers disembarked with fire services standing by. In a statement, the airline said: "Flybe can confirm that the captain of the above flight with 69 passengers and four crew on board was alerted by a smoke indication from the rear baggage hold on its approach into George Best Belfast City Airport this afternoon.

"The crew took the necessary action and the aircraft landed safely. Passengers evacuated the aircraft immediately by both front and rear stairs as normal and were bussed to the terminal." Flybe confirmed there was no sign of smoke in the aircraft after the landing but said that the incident would be "fully investigated".

According to the summary of the official AAIB investirgation into the incident...

"As the aircraft descended towards its destination, the flight crew received a number of smoke warnings relating to the aft baggage compartment; there were no signs of smoke or fumes in the passenger or crew compartments. The crew brought the aircraft to a stop on the runway after landing and all occupants vacated the aircraft expeditiously. There was no evidence of fire or smoke damage, but an examination of components in the fire detection system revealed corrosion on a smoke detector connection pin. This was identified as the probable cause of the smoke warnings."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/12/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.u.tv/News/Emergency-landing-at-city-airport/99deb680-4257-44ea-a33b-f0a58b351958#.VKL7a8oZx4s.twitter
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-30637201
3. AAIB report: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/557938ace5274a151000001d/DHC-8-402_Dash_8_G-JECI_06-15.pdf
4. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JECI

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2015 G-JECI Flybe 0 Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) Elmdon, Brimngham unk
3 April 2016 G-JECI Flybe 0 Southampton airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire non
5 August 2017 G-JECI Flybe 0 Irish Sea, 70 nautical miles North North-West of Manchester Airport non

Media:

De Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, Flybe at Frankfurt am Main (FRA/EDDF), Germany 26-4-2011: De Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, Flybe - British European AN1916331