Tailstrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N174CD, Monday 29 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 2014
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N174CD
MSN: 13304
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:339 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bay Resort Airport (KDZB), Horeshoe Bay, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burnet, TX (BMQ)
Destination airport:Horseshoe Bay, TX (DZB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to land the helicopter on a landing cart. As the helicopter's skids contacted the cart, the helicopter began to slide forward and to the left. The pilot aborted the landing and brought the helicopter back to a hover. During the maneuver, the tail boom stinger contacted the landing cart and the helicopter nosed over. The helicopter touched down and rolled on to its side, causing substantial damage to the tail boom, fuselage, and rotor system. The pilot reported a variable wind and a developing tailwind during the landing.
Probable Cause: The helicopter's contact with the landing pad during a rejected landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N174CD

Location