Loss of control Accident Zenith CH 650 Zodiac N419PE, Tuesday 30 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2014
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 650 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Mds Flying Llc
Registration: N419PE
MSN: 65-10008
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:Lycoming YIO-233-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Lucie County Int'l Airport (KFPR), Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot conducted a preflight inspection of the experimental amateur-built airplane, and before the engine run-up, he locked the canopy by pushing the two canopy latches forward against the latch bolts. The pilot also verified the locked position of the canopy again before departing for a local flight, during which he planned to perform several touch-and-go landings. He reported that there were no in-flight abnormalities, but on short final approach for landing, the canopy unexpectedly opened. The airplane pitched nose down, and the pilot attempted to correct the abrupt maneuver by applying engine power and pulling back on the control stick; however, the airplane continued to descend and impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the cockpit canopy’s locking system had been modified from the design provided by the airframe kit manufacturer. Functional testing revealed that the canopy latching mechanism was difficult to operate and to close fully and lacked a positive indication for determining if it was securely closed and locked. It is likely that, during the accident flight, while on final approach to land, the inadequate modification to the canopy latching mechanism allowed the canopy to open in flight, which rendered the airplane uncontrollable.

Probable Cause: The inadequate modification of the airplane’s canopy latching mechanism, which resulted in the inadvertent opening of the canopy while on final approach to land and a subsequent loss of pitch control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location