Accident Mainair Blade G-CEGM, Thursday 18 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEGM
MSN: 996-694-7-W7
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huthswaite (Baxby) Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huthswaite (Baxby) Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 13.00 hours on 18-09-2008 this aircraft lost power soon after taking off from Husthwaite (Baxby) airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire. Shortly after takeoff, at a height of approximately 25 ft and with insufficient runway remaining to land the aircraft within the boundary of the airstrip, the engine lost power.

During the subsequent forced landing the aircraft struck a hedge at the end of the airstrip and was substantially damaged. Despite considerable fuel leakage there was no fire, but the pilot was seriously injured and taken to hospital by air ambulance. The passenger suffered only minor injuries.

The resulting AAIB investigation found that the cause for the loss of power was almost certainly due to the aircraft being previously filled with old contaminated MOGAS fuel.

The aircraft was confirmed by the AAIB accident report as written off (damaged beyond repair) and the registration G-CEGM was cancelled as aircraft "destroyed" 13.11.2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/09/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423042ee5274a1317000c81/Mainair_Blade__G-CEGM_04-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.darlingtonandstocktontimes.co.uk/news/2449032.two_injured_in_microlight_crash/_/
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/cegm.html