Accident Enstrom F-28C G-OIGS, Saturday 3 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1997
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OIGS
MSN: 472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malton Cote Farm, Malton Cote Road, Ebberston, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagby, Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (EGNG)
Destination airport:Scarborough, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 03.05.1997 this civilian registered helicopter took off from Bagby airstrip near Thirsk to fly to a hotel in Scarborough. The weather was fine during the first half of the flight but as the helicopter neared Ebberston it entered a layer of coastal cloud combined with a haze which made visibility difficult. The pilot was not experienced on instrument flying and had to keep a visual fix on the ground.

At first the pilot could see through this haze but as the condition worsened he tried to make a 180 degree turn to fly out of this cloud but whilst doing this he lost his sight of the ground; the speed of the aircraft fell and he let the height drop. His visual contact with the ground was regained at only a few metres above the ground and this allowed him enough time to level the helicopter before it struck the ground on the right skid at 12:50 hours.

The skid then collapsed and the helicopter then rolled over onto its right side and the main rotor blades dug into the soil. The pilot and his passenger then climbed out of the helicopter without being injured. A local farmer who witnessed the crash called the emergency services who were soon at the scene at Malton Cote Farm.

The helicopter was badly damaged, it suffered damage to the main rotor, tail rotor, right skid and fuselage. This accident was blamed on a loss of visual contact with the ground and the pilot's lack of instrument flying.

Pilot - Mr Ray Allott, aged 30. Uninjured.
Passenger - Ms Michelle Green, aged 30. Uninjured.

NOTE #1: The aircraft was built in 1979 and initially registered in the UK as G-BGSN. During the 1980's it changed hands a number of times. On 12.6.1991 this aircraft still carried the registration of G-BGSN; on this date it was being flown over the Elidir Fawr area of Wales near Llanberis as the lake of Marchllyn Mawr was been made deeper for a large power station development. The helicopter was being used to film the water for a promotional video. While it was flying over the lake a large down-draft of wind blew the helicopter onto the surface of the water and although applying full power the pilot was unable to get clear of the water. The helicopter sank and the two on board were able to swim clear. The helicopter was later recovered, dried out, rebuilt, and re-registered as G-OIGS

NOTE #2: The helicopter was owned by a Mr Michael Thompson of Spofforth at the time of this accident at Ebberston. The registration G-OOGS was cancelled by the CAA on 08-09.1997. Despite this, the Enstrom was sold to Tindon Ltd at Little Snoring airfield, Norfolk on 18.01.2000, and reverted to its previous registration as G-BGSN. As G-BGSN, the registration was permanently cancelled by the CAA with effect from 27.01.2003 as "withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee25e5274a13170001eb/dft_avsafety_pdf_501160.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OIGS
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/oigs.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3575
5. http://ud10_81.ud10.udmedia.de/fly/displayimage.php?album=100&pid=2719#top_display_media