Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT103, Thursday 19 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: VT103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hillilees Farm, Kirklevington, near Yarm, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor VT103 was built to contract 6/ACFT/658 by Gloster Aircraft Ltd at Hucclecote and was initially delivered to the Holding Squadron in January 1948 before being issued to 66 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse in May 1948. It was transferred to 43 Squadron at Tangmere on 11th February 1949 and then moved to 1 Squadron also at Tangmere at a later date. It finally transfered to 205 AFS when the unit formed on 7th September 1950.

On 19th April 1951 this aircraft ran out of fuel before the pilot could fly it back to RAF Thornaby, from RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham; he attempted to force land the aircraft near Hillilees Farm, Kirklevington near Yarm, North Yorkshire, but crashed while doing so. The pilot is not believed to have been injured and went on to gain his commission a couple of years later (see below)

Crew:
Sgt (5002410) John Quibell PICKEN (pilot) RAF - Ok

Meteor VT103 was built to contract 6/ACFT/658 by Gloster Aircraft Ltd at Hucclecote and was initially delivered to the Holding Squadron in January 1948 before being issued to 66 Squadron at Linton on Ouse in May 1948. It was transferred to 43 Squadron at Tangmere on 11th February 1949 and then moved to 1 Squadron also at Tangmere at later date. It finally transfered to 205 AFS when the unit formed on 7th September 1950. Following the above accident at Kirklevington it was initially declared Cat.B/FA but after further assessment it was Re.Cat.E/FA and struck off charge on 11th July 1951.

John Picken was later appointed to a commission in the reconstituted section of the RAF Volunteer Rerseve as a Pilot Officer for five years on 18th January 1953. He was promoted to Flying Officer on 18th July 1954 and extended his period of service by a further five years on 18th January 1958. Nothing after this date is known and it is assumed that he left the RAFVR after ten years of service. He was almost certainly born on the Isle of Wight in 1930 and died in Norwich in 2003.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983, p,83)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/vt103.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730
5. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm