Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 3 EE599, Thursday 30 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 3
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: EE599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eston Hills, 3 miles W of Guisborough, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EE599 was initially ordered as a Gloster Thunderbolt, and was built to contract ACFT/1490 by Gloster at Hucclecote. At some point the Gloster "Thunderbolt" was renamed the "Meteor". EE599 was the last production Meteor F.3 (out of 280 built). It was delivered to the RAF in December 1946 and issued to the Royal Aircraft Establishment at Farnborough where it was presumably used for test purposes.

No clear history is known until the aircraft was issued to 205 AFS when the unit formed on 7th September 1950. On 30th November 1950, the pilot of this Meteor was on a training exercise, when he flew too far from the airfield (RAF Thornaby), and eventually ran out of fuel.

At 4,000 feet the pilot contacted his base and informed them of the situation and that he was going to bale out. He eventually baled out, but by the time he did this the aircraft was too low. He was killed when his parachute failed to deploy properly and he landed in an orchard. The aircraft came down in the Eston Hills, three miles west of Guisborough and disintegrated. The pilot was on only his second solo flight and had only two hours flying the Meteor at the time of his death.

Crew:
Sergeant Thomas Henry St. John SEABROOK (Pilot, Service Number 6507650). Killed on active service 30 November 1950. Buried Darlington Western Cemetery, County Durham.

As a result of the accident on 20th November 1950 the aircraft was written off (as damaged beyond economic repair) with Cat.E2/FA damage being recorded on the paperwork.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 21)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.96
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/ee599.html