Accident North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E) , Friday 3 February 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-2 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katsushika, Tokyo prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went into spin from a four ship formation, crashed in the residential Shinkoiwa area of Katsushika and caught fire. Two houses destroyed. Four on ground injured. 1°Lt Joseph Alfred Iverson (27).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 February 1956, p16
Madera Tribune 9 FEB 1956, p2