Accident Martin PBM-5S2 Mariner 85158, Thursday 2 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1953
Time:night
Type:Martin PBM-5S2 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 85158
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi NE of NS Adak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NS Kodiak, AK/VP-42
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Navy patrol plane missing in Bering Sea. Pilot reported 20:50 the failure of one engine and he attempting an open-sea landing in heavy fog and 50ft sailing. Only oil slick, floating debris (tip tanks) and one body found.

Sources:

The Tuscaloosa News 3 July 1953, p1/4 July 1953, p1
AAIR (KCRF)