Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-MOGY,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 2014
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Northumbria Helicopters
Registration: G-MOGY
MSN: 0899
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 nm SE of West Chevington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/10/2014 is a heavy landing 1/2 nautical mile South East of West Chevington, Northumberland. Police were called to the area south of Acklington and north of Red Row at about 1 pm. Police said two men who were in the helicopter had suffered minor injuries and were taken to the Royal Victoria Infirmary in Newcastle as a precaution. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor and student were engaged on a training assignment identical to one they had practised the previous day. They departed Newcastle Airport to the north and commenced a series of autorotations from altitude with power recovery at a piece of open ground about 26 km from the airport. They then began circuit practice, which was performed into wind and in a right-hand direction.

At the time of the accident, the instructor was demonstrating a circuit to the student. During the transition to forward flight from the hover, having gained Effective Translational Lift (ETL), the instructor applied more forward cyclic control in order to gain speed. Simultaneously, he lowered the collective control to remain at the same height, as he felt that the extra lift was causing them to climb. However, it appears that these control inputs caused the helicopter to descend until the front of the right skid struck the ground and dug into the muddy, level surface. The instructor also recalled that the helicopter was yawing to the left as it struck the ground, which he believes indicates that the collective had been lowered excessively.

The helicopter pivoted forward and rotated to the right about the skid, before coming to rest on its left side. The instructor shut down the engine and both occupants evacuated through the shattered windscreens."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report, the "helicopter was destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MOGY was cancelled on 6/4/2017 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/10/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-robinson-r22-beta-g-mogy
2. http://www.northumberlandgazette.co.uk/news/local-news/men-injured-in-helicopter-incident-1-6925416
3. http://www.itv.com/news/tyne-tees/update/2014-10-30/two-injured-in-helicopter-incident-in-northumberland/
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
5. http://helihub.com/2014/10/30/30-oct-14-ackington-uk/
6. Photos of wreckage: https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/554521-uk-aaib-h-january-2015-a.html#post8823246