Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-OKEY, Sunday 21 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Flying Pig Helicopters
Registration: G-OKEY
MSN: 2004
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree Airfield, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree Airfield, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UK Reportable Accident: Loss of control whilst in low hover, followed by ground impact. Two POB, no injuries. Extensive damage to aircraft. Substantially damaged 21/9/2014 in a heavy landing at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor was conducting an introductory flying lesson. He lifted off and flew into the circuit to the north of the airfield and, after turning onto the downwind leg, he handed control of the cyclic stick to the student. The student flew the rest of the circuit with very little intervention from the instructor down to about 300 ft agl, where the instructor again took control.

The instructor then flew the helicopter to the hovering area where he again gave control of the cyclic to the student. After about a minute of hovering, the instructor applied a gentle forward pressure on the cyclic to correct a somewhat nose-high attitude, whereupon the student suddenly applied a large, aggressive rearwards input to the stick and then ‘froze’. Before the instructor could take corrective action, the helicopter impacted the ground in a nose-high, right-skid-low attitude and the main rotor struck the ground, spinning the aircraft round through 180º. The helicopter came to rest in an upright attitude, but with the right skid collapsed. No explanation was forthcoming as to why the student had reacted in this manner."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Substantial damage to fuselage, windscreen, main rotor and skids. As a result, the registration G-OKEY was belatedly cancelled on 5/7/2018 (almost four years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/09/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-robinson-r22-beta-g-okey
2. http://www.borehamwoodtimes.co.uk/news/11492804.Helicopter_crashes_at_aerodrome/
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/124547/g-okey-fast-helicopters-robinson-helicopter-r22-beta
5. http://helihub.com/2014/09/21/20-sep-14-robinson-r22-elstree-uk/
6. G-OKEY at Thruxton 15/7/2014: http://thruxtonhelicopters.blogspot.com/2014/07/refurbished-r22-g-okey.html

Media:

© Glyn Charles Jones