Accident MiG-23 , Tuesday 19 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Close to the Lebanese border -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Israeli warplanes shot down two Syrian MiG-23 fighter jets in a dogfight over the Syrian-Lebanese border on Tuesday 19 November 1985.
The planes crashed inside Syrian territory, close to the Lebanese border.

Sources:

http://articles.chicagotribune.com/1985-11-20/news/8503200248_1_syrian-israeli-jets-israeli-air