Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L4972, Monday 13 March 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:185 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Battle L4972 was built to contract 540408/36 by Austin Motors at Longbridge, Birmingham, from where it was almost certainly delivered to 9 MU RAF Cosford for acceptance in December 1938. It was issued to 185 Squadron in January 1939.

On 13th March 1939 this aircraft was badly damaged on landing at Thornaby airfield when it was landing downwind in poor visibility. A heavy landing resulted in the undercarriage collapsing and L4972 sustained Cat.W/FA damage as a result of the incident. It was converted into instructional airframe "1441M".
Crew:
Squadron Leader (27134) Arthur Edward Louks (pilot) RAF - OK

Squadron Leader Louks later returned to Thornaby with 220 Squadron and damaged Anson K8820 here in November 1939. He appears to have survived WWII, and retired from the RAF, attaining the rank of Wing Commander, on 30th December, 1949.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1991)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/l4972.html
3. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38838/supplement/768/data.pdf