Accident Piper L-4J Cub OO-GEH, Monday 23 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 February 1953
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:COGEA
Registration: OO-GEH
MSN: 12845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keerbergen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keerbergen
Destination airport:Keerbergen
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft took off to make a flight with illuminated advertising under the wings over Antwerpen.
At low altitude, the aircraft banked to the right, lost speed and crashed. A fire broke out and the pilot was killed.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
ex.USAAF/44-80549.
Book: Het verdronken vliegveld van Keerbergen.