Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser OO-GAF, Saturday 6 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1957
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Ghent Aviation Club
Registration: OO-GAF
MSN: 12-1060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sint-Denijs-Westrem Airfield, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gent/Sint-Denijs-Westrem airfield (EBGT)
Destination airport:Gent/Sint-Denijs-Westrem airfield (EBGT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after engine problems and burned out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3);
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index-en.html#bv000170