Accident Bristol Blenheim BA238, Monday 12 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim
Owner/operator:12 PAFU RAF
Registration: BA238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chartley, Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BA238 - Struck trees and crashed near Chartley whilst on a night flying exercise. 12.3.1945
Crew:
F/Lt (147.200) Ronald MARTIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

Blenheim production list