Mid-air collision Accident Fairchild PT-19B 050, Tuesday 28 April 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1953
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 050
MSN: T43-5815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esc.d.Av "Capitán Avalos"
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Fairchild N°81 and crashed at Gran Avenida. Cad Pablo Dasori Reyes.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 29 April 1953, p1