Accident Bell X-2 Starbuster 46-675, Tuesday 12 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1953
Time:
Type:Bell X-2 Starbuster
Owner/operator:Bell Aircraft Corp
Registration: 46-675
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi N of Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Niagara Falls, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In-flight explosion over Lake Ontario. Pilot Jean Ziegler and observer of mothership Boeing EB-50A (46-11) Frank Wolko died. Damaged mothership managed to land.

Sources:

El Litoral 13 May 1953,p1
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/