Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V SN116, Saturday 29 December 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: SN116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Fassberg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fassberg, West Germany (FSB/ETHS)
Destination airport:RAF Fassberg, West Germany (FSB/ETHS)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 December 1945 when flew into a tree whilst low flying near RAF Fassberg, Lower Saxony, West Germany.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.12)
2. https://www.facebook.com/pages/Hawker-Tempest/52067755478