Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V SN138, Sunday 25 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: SN138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bocholt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB, Netherlands (UDE/EHVK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SN138 - Written off (damaged beyond repair) whilst engaged in combat operations: near Bocholt, Limburg, Belgium, on March 25th, 1945 shot down by flak, while strafing German armour concentrated in the area.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 p.12)