Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ808, Friday 31 August 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 1945
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: EJ808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Millfield, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Millfield, Northumberland
Narrative:
On 31 August 1945 at 13:05 local time, Tempest EJ808, piloted by F/O A.B.Mattock, on No 6 course. 56 O.T.U. undershot Runway 36 on approach by about 50 yards. The undercarriage collapsed, aircraft carried on for about 50 yards up the runway; the engine broke away from fuselage. Fuselage only caught fire, pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
2. http://www.milfield.org.uk/fighter_leader_school_milfield.htm