Loss of control Accident Van's RV-7 N747BA, Monday 26 January 2015
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 26 January 2015
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747BA
MSN: 70263
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Aero Sport IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guillemot Cove, Hood Canal SW of Seabeck, Kipsap County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gig Harbor, WA (TIW)
Destination airport:Gig Harbor, WA (TIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness located near the accident site reported observing an airplane “spinning out of control” as it descended toward the water and breaking apart as it descended out of sight behind a stand of trees. Some wreckage debris consistent with the accident airplane was found floating on the water’s surface; however, the majority of the wreckage was not located. Review of recorded radar data showed the airplane departing and then climbing to cruise altitude. The data then showed the airplane descend and climb twice. The last recorded radar target was located at 7,000 ft about 1 mile southwest of the recovered debris. The reason for the loss of control could not be determined because of the limited amount of wreckage that was recovered.

Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane impacted water, and the majority of the wreckage was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=747BA

Location