Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-JEFF, Friday 9 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2001
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Breakthrough Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-JEFF
MSN: 38-79A0763
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baxterley Charity Farm, near Atherstone, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baxterley Charity Farm, near Atherstone, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 February 2001 when crashed on take off from Baxterley Charity Farm, near Atherstone, Warwickshire.

Baxterley is a farm strip with a grass runway which has a declared distance of 600 metres that includes a right 'dog leg' positioned some 150 metres from the start of Runway 24, where it changes to Runway 25. The runway was reported to have a downhill slope of about 1 degrees over the 600 metres and had a ditch at its end, beyond which the ground increased in height. The pilot was unfamiliar with the strip and so had carefully calculated the take-off run required as 390 metres, allowing for 'wet' grass conditions since he considered that the grass was damp.

He decided to carry out a short field take off, with one stage of flap selected, and attained the required take-off speed of 53 kt before rotating the aircraft. However, after becoming airborne the aircraft climbed to about 10 feet agl, but then descended towards the rising ground, despite full power. The pilot therefore landed the aircraft on the rising ground beyond the ditch, but on contacting the ground the aircraft pitched onto its nose and came to rest inverted.

The pilot, who was not injured, released his four-point harness and fell onto the inside of the cockpit canopy. He then switched off the fuel selector and the electrical system master switch. He stated that it 'took 5 kicks' to open the cockpit door before he was able to vacate the aircraft.

Piper G-JEFF was "damaged beyond economic repair" (per the AAIB report) and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 18 April 2001 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f126e5274a131700035d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500053.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JEFF
3. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1217567/