Accident Cessna 180K N61576, Sunday 14 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 2004
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61576
MSN: 180-52782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near San Felipe, Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Felipe, Mexico
Destination airport:Calexico, California
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 14, 2004, at 1450 pacific standard time, a Cessna 180K tailwheel-equipped airplane, N61576, was substantially damaged during a precautionary landing following a partial loss of engine power while in cruise flight near San Felipe, State of Baja California, in the Republic of Mexico. The airline transport pilot and his passenger were not injured. The airplane, serial number 180-52782, was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight departed from San Felipe, Mexico, at 1430, with a planned destination of Calexico, California.

Local authorities reported that the pilot reported a rough running engine during cruise flight at 2,500 feet, and elected to execute a precautionary landing on a salt flat. The pilot reported that after about a 400 foot rollout, the main landing gears sank into the soft ground and the airplane nosed-over, coming to rest in the inverted position. The reason for the rough running engine could not be determined following the recovery of the airplane.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretraria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040706X00906&key=1