Incident Convair CV-580 N151FL, Tuesday 27 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:IFL Group Inc
Registration: N151FL
MSN: 51
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Allison D13D CV-340-580STC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Owen Roberts Int Airport, Grand Cayman -   Cayman Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Grand Cayman (GCM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
More than a dozen flights to and from Grand Cayman’s Owen Roberts International Airport were delayed, canceled or diverted Tuesday after a cargo plane went off the runway into nearby grass just after landing.

The pilot and co-pilot were aboard the aircraft, which carried about 4,000 pounds of fuel. According to airports security chief Shane Bothwell, there was no damage to the craft and no injuries to either person on board.

The twin prop plane, a Convair 580, is owned by IFL Group and had been chartered by Cayman Airways to transport cargo from Florida.

UPDATE: The following is an extract from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"As the aircraft approached Owen Roberts International Airport, the crew noticed that the hydraulic fluid contents were abnormally low. They advised Air Traffic Control that they would postpone the landing until they had completed the checklist for hydraulic fluid loss. Flaps could only be partially lowered and the landing gear was extended by free-fall.

On completion of the checklist, they checked that all the landing gears were down and locked and subsequently landed normally on Runway 26. The wind was from 320 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 12 knots. During the final stages of the landing roll, the crew sensed a lack of braking and no response from the nose wheel steering. They lost directional control and could not prevent the aircraft from leaving the paved surface to the right. The aircraft came to a halt on the grass some 150 feet from the centre line, approximately at right angles to the runway heading. There was no damage to the aircraft or injuries to the crew".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/01/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5525310640f0b6138f000001/Convair_CV-580_N151FL_04-15.pdf
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=151FL
3. http://avherald.com/h?article=480ea7f4&opt=0
4. https://www.caymancompass.com/2015/01/28/Landing-mishap-closes-airport/