Accident Cessna 150E N4017U, Saturday 24 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 2015
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Brian Vowell
Registration: N4017U
MSN: 15061417
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8769 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Silver Springs Airport (KSPZ), Silver Springs, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Destination airport:Silver Springs, NV (SPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before takeoff for the cross-country flight, the airplane had been topped off with fuel and had a total of 24 gallons onboard. During the descent for landing, the engine lost power. The pilot adjusted the mixture and throttle controls, and the engine regained power. About 10 to 15 minutes later, while continuing the descent, he noted that both fuel gauges indicated about one-quarter of a tank of fuel. Shortly after, the engine again lost power. The pilot’s attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The airplane was unable to reach the runway, and the pilot landed the airplane in an open field adjacent to the airport. During the landing roll, the airplane struck the airport perimeter fence and came to rest upright.

Immediately following the accident, no evidence of any fuel leaks was observed. The airplane was left unattended until the following day, at which time, about 2 quarts of fuel was removed from the left wing fuel tank, and about 1 quart of fuel was removed from the right wing fuel tank. No fuel was present within the airframe fuel strainer. Performance calculations indicated that, if proper leaning procedures were used, the flight would have required about 17.5 gallons of fuel and that about 5 gallons of usable fuel should have been remaining after the airplane reached its destination. The investigation was unable to determine why so little fuel remained in the airplane after the accident. After the airplane was recovered, an alternate fuel source was plumbed to the left wing inlet line. The engine successfully started; due to damage sustained to the propeller, the engine was run at a reduced power setting, and it ran for 5 minutes. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during a postaccident examination of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4017U

Location