Accident Fauvel AV.36 D-...., Sunday 30 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Fauvel AV.36
Owner/operator:Hannoverscher Aeroclub
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hüpede -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tailless glider crashed from 30 meters during air display of Luftsportclub Barsinghausen. Pilot Karl Tappe. Rupture of stearing rope of the horizontal stabilizer during recovery from a dive.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 2 July 1957, p2
Hamburger Abenblatt 1 July 1957