Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight 150960, Tuesday 11 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46A Sea Knight
Owner/operator:First Marine Division Air Wg Gp 36 USMC
Registration: 150960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quang Noah Province -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was hit by friendly fire. While still airborne, the helicopter split in two and fell to the ground upside-down.
Three crew members died in the crash of the helicopter, one survived.

Sources:

http://www.nj.com/union/index.ssf/2015/02/nj_marine_killed_in_vietnam_to_get_posthumous_purp.html
https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/KIAINDEX.HTM