Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AE577, Saturday 27 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 1941
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:44 Group RAF Ferry Command
Registration: AE577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aughmeen, Jenkinstown in County Louth -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baldonnel aerodrome, Dublin
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
The aircraft was noted in Irish airspace near Waterford at 08:35 that Saturday morning. Flying northwards it landed at 09:24 at Baldonnel. Crew reported they were short of fuel. Being unarmed the aircraft was allowed to depart. The crew were given food and rest and having checked their route, took off at 13:20 for Aldergrove.

Tracked by military and Garda flying north it later crashed shortly after 14:00 hrs in the mountains above Aughmeen. Local men removed two of the men from the burning aircraft but they were dead already. Conditions were poor visibility at the time. Bodies were handed over the border on Sunday afternoon, the officers having visited the crash site earlier. Salvage of wreckage was completed by 30 September 1941. The location is named Aughmeen in many sources,

Crew of Hudson AE577:
Flight Lt Louis Romeo DUBUC C/1520 RCAF
Sgt Frederick James GOODWIN 1162826
Samuel Raymond KENNY (Civilan)

Sources:

www.ww2irishaviation.com
RCAF historical microfilms
Personnel file of F/L Dubuc from Ancestry.ca (Archives Canada)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2690340?Louis%20Rom%C3%A9o%20Dubuc
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ae577&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AE577
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2713266/frederick-james-goodwin/