Accident North American B-25 Mitchell F10 894, Saturday 18 October 1947
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 1947
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell F10
Owner/operator:413 (P) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 894
MSN: 87-8042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Record Mountain 13 miles north-west of Rossland, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Calgary, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Penticton, BC
Narrative:
413 (Photographic) Squadron (Ad vigilamus undis) RCAF Rockcliffe.
B-25 Mitchell RCAF894 was missing on flight from Calgary, Alberta to Penticton, British Columbia. The aircraft encountered poor weather with icing conditions, fog and low visibility and crashed in a mountainous area near Nelson, BC with no survivors
Crew:
LAC WH Molyneux (RCAF), F/L JL MacLeod DFC (RCAF), Flying Officer AG Robertson (RCAF), Flying Officer B Cook DFM (RCAF), Flying Officer GY Lebel DFC (RCAF), LAC BES Bowman (RCAF), Cpl JN Sabourin (RCAF) and two Canadian civilians, husband and wife Fred and Beulah Knight were all missing, presumed killed in this flying accident

A massive search was undertaken, covering 30,000 square miles, which failed to find the aircraft or survivors after a search lasting four weeks
On October 7, 1952, Mr Wilf Gibbard caught sunlight glinting off a piece of aluminum high on Record Mountain, near Rossland, BC while out hunting and Mitchell 894 was finally found

Disappeared on photo flight without a trace. Last radio contact 11:44 hrs over Crescent Valley near Nelson, BC. Wreckage discovered 13 miles northwest of Rossland, BC, OCT 1952.
Note: photo survey version F-10 (891-894)

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 20 October 1947, p1+2...30 October 1947, p15 ff
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 24 August 1951, p2
https://infotel.ca/newsitem/the-last-flight-of-penticton-bound-rcaf-mitchell-894/it81427
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000171/#894