Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX908, Sunday 21 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Kume Road and Thazi. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LX908 whilst attacking three armoured cars between Kume Road and Thazi. Beaufighter was hit, causing it to crash immediately and burst into flames, killing both of the crew. The last reported position was 20.21N.96.08E.
Crew:
Sgt (1091873) William Clive PLUMMER (pilot) RAFVR - KIA 21.11.43
Sgt (1379130) William COLLINGWOOD (nav.) RAFVR - KIA 23.11.43

Sources:

The Flying Elephants:The History of No.27 Squadron RFC/RAF 1915 to 1969. - Bowyer,Chaz.
Beaufighters over Burma:No.27 Squadron, RAF, 1942-45 - Innes,David J.