Accident Douglas Boston Mk III W8370, Wednesday 29 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:1 OAPU RAF
Registration: W8370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Portreath at Penharrow Bottom, Gover Farm, St Agnes -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath at Penharrow Bottom, Gover Farm, St Agnes.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed upon takeoff. There were four occupants aboard of which one was seriously injured, one slightly injured and two killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160304173358/http://rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log/view-1943-crash-log#top