Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V NV649, Sunday 14 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: NV649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles S of the Lizard -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hawker Tempest V NV649 of 222 Squadron RAF Predannack crashed into the sea 25 miles S of the Lizard. The pilot, Flt Lt Ronald James Floyd, was missing presumed dead. He was never found and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130117050457/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/pages/crash_log/crashlog45.html
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270176/FLOYD,%20RONALD%20JAMES
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lizard

Location