Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama H-67, Thursday 12 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: H-67
MSN: 329M413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Punta de Vacas, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mendoza
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft performed an autorotation to a road in Mendoza, Mendoza Province. The helicopter came to rest inverted sustaining substantial damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2015/02/cai-um-helicoptero-da-forca-aerea-na.html

https://www.helis.com/database/modelorg/234/