Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-ECMC, Thursday 12 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2015
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Phoenix Helicopters Transport & Assets Ltd
Registration: G-ECMC
MSN: 3671
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chichester/Goodwood Airfield, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chichester-Goodwood Airfield (QUG/EGHR)
Destination airport:Chichester-Goodwood Airfield (QUG/EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a statement Goodwood Airfield said the accident happened during a training exercise and the aircraft was operated by Phoenix Helicopters:

"An incident occurred on Thursday, 12 February 2015 at Goodwood Aerodrome involving a Robinson R22 helicopter based at Goodwood and operated by Phoenix Helicopters, The aircraft was carrying two people when it came to rest on its side during a training exercise. No-one was injured in the incident. Emergency services were called to the scene and arrived on-site within 11 minutes of the incident having taken place. The Air Accident Investigation Branch has been advised of the incident."

UPDATE; The official AAIB report into the accident states...

"The helicopter was engaged on a routine training flight of about one hour’s duration. The instructor planned to practise various emergencies including tail rotor failures in the hover, taxi and forward flight to his student. He started by demonstrating a tail rotor failure in the hover, which he states he normally performs by relaxing pressure on the yaw pedals to allow the helicopter to start to spin. The next action would be to adjust the throttle demand to reduce the yaw and cushion the landing.

The rate of yaw to the right was faster than the instructor had expected so he decided not to roll off the throttle in favour of using left pedal input to stop the rotation. He stated that at this juncture, his right foot slipped off the pedal, causing him to input too much left pedal.

He then hooked his left foot under the pedal and used it to pull back the left pedal but this caused the helicopter to increase the yaw to the right. He did not consider it safe to reduce throttle and, as he attempted to regain both feet on the pedals, the helicopter struck the ground and rolled over onto its left side. There were no injuries to either occupant, both of whom exited through the right door".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report, the helicopter was "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-ECMC was cancelled by the CAA on 8 April 2016 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/02/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5579398fe5274a151000001f/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-ECMC_06-15.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ECMC
3. http://www.portsmouth.co.uk/news/local/investigation-launched-after-goodwood-helicopter-crash-1-6578491
4. http://www.chichester.co.uk/news/local/video-crashed-goodwood-helicopter-was-on-training-exercise-1-6578006
5. http://boxgrovepc.org/27-parish-news/61-helicopter-crash-at-goodwood
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/556771-r22-crash-12-feb-15-goodwood.html
7. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/local/west_sussex_news/11790790.display/