Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler G-BCEO, Sunday 28 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 2002
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Echo Oscar Flying Group
Registration: G-BCEO
MSN: AA5-0575
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stanton airstrip, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham (EGNV)
Destination airport:Stanton private airstrip, Morpeth, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 April 2002 when bounced on landing and collided with a tree and a dry stone wall at Stanton private airstrip, Morpeth, Northumberland. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On arrival overhead at Stanton Airstrip the pilot contacted his friend by radio and was advised that the surface wind was westerly at 6 knots gusting to 10 knots. The pilot was content that a safe landing could be made with the existing tailwind and positioned the aircraft on final approach to land.

Just prior to touchdown, at a height of about 10 feet, the aircraft sank rapidly and the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft striking the ground hard on its main wheels. The aircraft bounced, touched down again and bounced into the air a second time.

At this point the pilot decided to carry out a go around and applied full power and selected a climbing attitude. However, as he was very soon aware that the aircraft's rate of climb was insufficient to avoid buildings at the eastern end of the runway, he began a slight turn to the left and retracted the flaps to the take-off position.

Shortly thereafter the stall warning sounded and the pilot lowered the nose in an attempt to prevent the stall but was unable to prevent the right wing from clipping a tree. The aircraft yawed to the right and hit the ground, coming to rest on a dry stone wall.

The pilot and passenger, who were both wearing lap and diagonal harnesses, were able to exit the aircraft through the broken front windscreen with apparently minor injuries. However, the pilot was subsequently detained in hospital for 15 days". According to a press report in the Morpeth Herald (see link #3):

"The pilot and passenger from Teesside walked away from the wreckage with whiplash injuries and were taken to Wansbeck General Hospital, Ashington, for treatment".

The AAIB report confirmed that G-BCEO was "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 11 July 2002 as aircraft "Destroyed". There are reports (see link #5) that the wreckage ended up at Blackpool Airport (presumably for spares recovery) by/on 20-11-2003, being scrapped by the end of January 2004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/04/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef19ed915d137400026b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500266.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCEO
3. http://www.morpethherald.co.uk/news/local-news/light-aircraft-crash-at-stanton-1-1533420
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1161557/
5. http://www.blackpoolspotters.freeservers.com/residentslist.htm