Serious incident Airbus A321-211 VT-PPD, Sunday 15 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:09:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-PPD
MSN: 3212
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mangalore-Bajpe Airport (IXE/VOML)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-211 operated by Air India was damaged in a tail strike incident on landing at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM), India. There were 7 crew members and 187 passengers on board. No injuries were reported.
Flight AI680 had departed Mangalore, India at 13:25 hours local time (07:55 UTC) and touched down on runway 27 at Mumbai about 14:40 hours (09:10 UTC).

Probable cause: The crew did not initiate the proper corrective actions after first bounced landing which subsequently resulted into tailtrike.
The PIC not briefing the First Officer prior to landing and not monitoring the First Officer on controls during flare and touchdown and was the contributory factor to the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ibnlive.in.com/news/air-india-plane-with-194-on-board-tailstrikes-in-mumbai-two-pilots-derostered/528972-3-244.html