Incident Cessna 162 SkyCatcher 24-8403, Wednesday 18 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2015
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 SkyCatcher
Owner/operator:
Registration: 24-8403
MSN: 16200142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Archerfield (YBAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway departure upon landing at Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, Queensland. The airplane impacted a fence sustaining substantial damage and the solo student pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.smh.com.au/business/aviation/cessna-crash-lands-at-brisbanes-archerfield-airport-20150218-13hwpg.html

http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/4757-24-8403-1
http://www.aviatedownunder.com/apps/photos/photo?photoid=189844693