Accident Team Mini-Max 91 G-MYTA, Friday 7 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2002
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 91
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYTA
MSN: PFA 186-1246
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Headon Airfield, Clover Close Lane, near Retford, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Headon, near Retford, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Headon, near Retford, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 June 2002 at Headon Airfield, Clover Close Lane (off Thorpe Street), Headon, near Retford, Nottinghamshire. Aircraft became inadvertently airborne during a fast taxi run, and the pilot had become distracted by the canopy unlatching in flight. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had undergone a protracted period of maintenance which included the fitting of a new engine and exhaust system. Whilst running-in the engine, it was noted that exhaust fumes were entering the cockpit, although this was partially remedied by sealing various gaps in the cockpit area. On the day of the accident, the pilot had, in addition, sealed the joint between the wing root and fuselage with PVC tape which seemed to prevent any further fumes entering the cockpit.

In order to check this further the pilot decided to carry out some fast taxi runs, intending just to raise the tail wheel off the ground. On one such run, however, the aircraft became unexpectedly airborne. At this point the canopy, which had not been properly secured, opened until it was held by the secondary safety catch mechanism. The pilot considered that he had insufficient runway remaining in which to land safely and so he commenced a climb at full power. He then tried to close the canopy using his left hand, but in so doing released the secondary catch mechanism allowing the canopy to fly open.

Instinctively he used his right hand to try to close the canopy, at the same time releasing the control column. The aircraft pitched down and despite the pilot subsequently pulling back on the control column with his left hand, the aircraft hit the ground about 15 feet before the end of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and the pilot, having sustained an ankle injury, managed to crawl free of the wreckage"

As the above report confirms, G-MYTA was "destroyed", and, as a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 20 February 2003 as "destroyed". the wreckage was reported as being in storage at Deenethorpe on 21 March 2010 (sse link #4)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe73e5274a1314000949/dft_avsafety_pdf_507797.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYTA
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1384440/
4. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/14124/thread
5. http://www.microflight.co.uk/contact-us/