Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BOEX, Tuesday 13 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:08:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Plane Talking Ltd
Registration: G-BOEX
MSN: 0751
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 August 2002 when crashed whilst hover-taxying at Cranfield, Bedfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was asked to hover taxi the helicopter from the maintenance area to the flying school's main dispersal. Having completed the normal checks for the first flight of the day, the engine was started and the collective lever raised for lift-off. As the helicopter left the ground however, it began to rotate to the right. The pilot applied left rudder in an attempt to control the yaw but this failed to affect the rotation. He then decided to centralise the rudder pedals.

After approximately six rotations, a metallic sound was heard from the rear and the helicopter descended, hitting the ground and immediately rolling over onto its right side. The pilot, who was unhurt, managed to vacate the cabin via the left side.

During its rotations, the helicopter had drifted downwind causing its tail rotor to strike the main rotor blade of another helicopter parked nearby. The pilot usually used back cushions to assist him with the application of full yaw pedal but on this occasion the cushions were absent".

As the AAIB report confirms, G-BOEX was "Damaged beyond economic repair"; as a result, the registration was cnacelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 11 October 2002.

The wreckage was put to an unusual use: it now serves as an attraction, mounted on top of the turnstiles/ticket offices at Lost City Adventure Golf on Marine Parade of the seafront at Southend-on-Sea, Essex!

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/08/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f14840f0b6134200031b/dft_avsafety_pdf_507823.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOEX
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14944
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/63181-r22-rollover-cranfield.html
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2190232.stm
7. https://www.bedfordtoday.co.uk/news/pilot-safe-after-helicopter-crash-1-1088952