Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane G-BDKU, Friday 16 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2002
Time:16:55
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDKU
MSN: PFA.1456
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Volkswagen 1500 (Peacock)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, 4 miles NE of Bodmin, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airfield, Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:Bodmin Airfield, Cornwall (EGLA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 August 2002 when overturned on landing at Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, 4 miles north-east of Bodmin, Cornwall. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a series of fast taxi runs along grass Runway 14 at Bodmin airfield, the pilot took off on his first flight in the Taylor Monoplane. He intended to carry out a right hand circuit and full stop landing on Runway 14. The weather was good with a light and variable wind, visibility of 30 km and clear skies. The pilot had flown approximately 150 hours in tail wheel aircraft and felt comfortable in the Taylor Monoplane, which was also a tail wheel design.

The circuit was flown at about 800 feet above the airfield elevation and the aircraft was established on final approach at 60 kt. The aircraft touched down in the correct attitude on the intended touch down point and was allowed to slow down with adequate runway remaining to use only light braking in order to come to a stop. Approximately 50 to 75 metres after the touch down, the aircraft nosed over onto its back and stopped inverted.

The pilot managed partially to release his four-point harness and get his head and shoulders clear of the cockpit before his left shoulder harness, which had probably not released, prevented him from moving further. He could see fuel escaping from the filler cap float gauge in front of the cockpit but as he noticed this, the airfield Rescue and Fire Fighting Service attended the scene and raised the tail of the aircraft sufficiently to cut the shoulder harness and release him.

Whilst he could not recall what had caused the aircraft to tip over, he thought it was possible that he might have inadvertently operated the heel brakes during the landing run on the down-slope runway".

Although G-BDKU only sustained Minor damage to fin, wing tip and cockpit, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 21 October 2002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/08/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304e640f0b61342000bad/dft_avsafety_pdf_507822.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDKU
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1215500/
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/392427-starting-vw.html#post5254655

Media:

Taylor JT.1 G-BDKU at Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) on 6 July 1986 Taylor JT-1 Monoplane AN0294327